Warranty

Limited Warranty Policy & Coverage

Exclusions from warranty coverage

The following are not covered under warranty:

  1. Any assemblies, parts, components or accessories which are not manufactured or installed by the company including but not limited to the bus chassis, engine, suspension, transmission, differential tires, wheels and all other such components which may or may not be covered under separate warranty from manufacturers.
  2. Defects or damage to sheet metal, paint, trim or other appearance    items may occur at the factory during assembly or while the bus is being shipped to the dealer. Normally, any factory defect or damage is detected and covered at the factory during the inspection process. In addition, dealers are obligated to inspect each bus before delivery. They repair any uncorrected factory defects or damage and any transit damage, which they detect before the bus is delivered to you. Sheet metal, paint or appearance defects present at the time the bus is delivered to you are covered by this warranty only if notice delay of such defects is given within 30 days from the warranty start. You must advice the company without delay of any such defect, normal deterioration due to use and exposure is not covered by the warranty.
  3. Items that are normally worn by use and are considered to be normal wear and tear and maintenance items including but not limited to light bulbs, upholstery, bright metal, soft trim and floor covering.
  4. Incidental or consequential damages such as loss of use of the bus, loss of time, loss of revenue, loss of profits, or other expenses and losses which are not specifically included in this warranty are not covered.

Limited Warranty

TransTech Corporation (The Company) warrants to the original purchaser, the bus body, the paint and sheet metal on the body of each new bus to be free from defects in material and workmanship under normal use and service within the time, mileage and other limitations set forth herein.


Exclusion of Other Warranties & Limitation of Liability

The warranty stated in this brochure is exclusive of all other warranties, written or oral, statutory, expressed or implied, including but not limited to, any implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, none of which shall apply to the sale of the bus. Under no circumstances shall the company be liable for incidental of consequential damages resulting from breach of this warranty under any other circumstances, which may be applicable.

THE COMPANY’S SOLE OBLIGATION UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF ANY COVERED DEFECTIVE PARTS DURING THE WARRANTY PERIOD.


Exclusions to the Limited Warranties for Rust & Paint

The following are excluded from coverage under this warranty:

  1. Parts or areas, which have been subjected to misuse, neglect or accident
  2. Parts or areas, which have been altered or modified.
  3. Damage resulting from the replacement of original components.
  4. Damage resulting from the failure to perform regular maintenance, which includes: washing the entire bus weekly, making sure to remove all road chemicals.
  5. Damage to the paint finish, or accessories of the bus body caused by corrosive atmosphere.

All rust and paint warranty claims must originate within the warranty periods as stated herein, and must be processed by an authorized dealer of the company and be approved by the company’s service department. The bus or parts must be returned with transportation charges prepaid.


Limited Warranty Policy and Coverage

Basic Body Coverage

12 Months / 12,000 Miles

Trans Tech Corporation, the manufacturer and installer of certain components used in the alteration, modification or final assembly of this bus warrants to the original purchaser such modification and installations against defects in material and workmanship for 12 months or 12,000 miles, whichever occurs first upon execution and return of the warranty registration card.

Coverage Start Date

Warranty coverage starts on the date of delivery to the original registered owner. The company requires that the warranty registration card be completed and returned to the company, within 30 days from such date. The company will not honor any claim for warranty repairs at any facility other than its own facility, without prior written authorization. Transportation of the bus to the company facility shall be at the sole cost of the purchaser.

Voiding Basic Coverage

The warranty on this bus will be voided by the failure to properly care for or maintain this bus, by fire, accident, abuse, negligence or by any alteration of the odometer, alteration or modification or change to the original design, specifications and manufacture by the company. The warranty of any part of parts shall be voided by any repair of replacement of parts which was not authorized by the company or by improper repair or replacement.

5 Year Rust Limited Warranty

Within five (5) years after the date of delivery to the original purchaser or before the bus has been driven seventy five thousand (75,000), whichever occurs first, the company warrants that the body sheet metal will be free from perforation due to corrosion only. Perforation is a rust through condition (e.g. an actual hole through a sheet metal panel).

5 Year Paint - Limited Warranty

Within five (5) years after the date of delivery to the original purchaser or before the bus has been driven one hundred thousand miles (100,000) whichever occurs first. The company warrants that the paint thereon will not peel, crack, or craze as a result of any defect or deficiency in the paint.

Additional Limited Optional Air Conditioning Warranty

Trans Tech Corporation warrants to the original purchaser that the air conditioner installed by the company shall be free of defects in materials and workmanship relating to the installation only for a period of two (2) years regardless of mileage. The air conditioner itself, components thereof and any part furnished to the company in order to install this air conditioner are warranted by the air conditioner manufacturer and coverage may differ from company’s warranty coverage. Please refer to the air conditioner warranty policy included in the bus information packet. Any air conditioning repairs must have prior authorization by either the company or by the air conditioner manufacturer and May only be repaired by an authorized air conditioner repair facility. Trans Tech will assist the purchaser in determining the proper procedure to follow in gaining repair approval. Simply call the company at (845)988-2333 for assistance. The air conditioning system installed in the vehicle dashboard by the chassis manufacturer is the responsibility of the chassis manufacturer and is covered under its warranty. Only defects to the chassis air conditioning system directly attributable to the installation of the bus body air conditioner will be covered by the company and only if is approved by the company.

Replacement Alternator Limited Warranty

Occasionally, the company replaces the chassis alternator with a higher output alternator; in the event of a defect in this alternator Trans Tech will arrange for repair or replacement at the alternator manufacturers expense, but only with prior authorization by the company.

3 Years / 60,000 miles

Tech Star 360 new vehicle limited warranty program assures you 360 of protection. Beginning with the 2012 model year Trans Tech will warrant each school bus and multi-function school activity bus (MFSAB) for 3 years or 60,000 miles/96569 kilometers (which ever comes first; see dealers for details) with no deductible, from the original in service date of the vehicle. Limited to warrantable repairs that are required as a result of defects due to material and/or workmanship to the body conversion components.

5 Year Structural / 75,000 miles

Within 5 years after the date of delivery to the original purchaser or before the bus has been driven 75,000 miles. TCI warrants the main body structure, roof bows and structural components, sidewalls, roof, front and rear body structures manufactured by TCI. This warranty includes rust perforation of the sheet metal and or other rust deterioration when such defects jeopardize the structural integrity of the body.

5 Year Paint / Unlimited miles

Within 5 years after the date of delivery to the original purchaser. TCI warrants that the paint thereon will not peel, crack or craze as a result of any defect or deficiency in the paint.


INTRODUCTION

The purpose of this manual is to establish the procedures necessary in order to have a smooth flowing warranty policy that is user friendly to both Trans Tech Bus and its dealer organization.

The Trans Tech warranty policy is outlined in great detail on the enclosed warranty card which accompanies each new vehicle as it leaves our plant. Any exceptions to this policy are outlined on the card as well.

Trans Tech has initiated a flat rate warranty policy whereby we establish the amount we pay for certain repairs. The purpose of this policy is not to tell the dealers how long any certain repair should take; its purpose is to establish the rate we will pay for the repair, regardless of how long the repair actually took the mechanic to perform. These rates were established by doing time studies of the same repairs being made at our facility and what some of our competitors are paying for the same repairs. If a particular mechanic takes longer to perform the repair we are not saying he or she is too slow; we are simply saying this is what we will pay for the repair.

As with any manufacturer, warranty is a huge expense, and is somewhat
Uncontrollable; by establishing the rate we pay for repairs, we can put at
Least some means of control on this amount.

Our warranty policy is actually very simple, in that there are only three main rules which must be adhered to:

  1. All warranty work must have been approved by Trans Tech Bus’s warranty administrator prior to the work being done
  2. All claims for reimbursement must be submitted on the form enclosed herein (please photo-copy this form to serve as your master)
  3. All times must adhere to the times contained herein or must be approved by Trans Tech Bus’s warranty administrator prior to the work being done.

In addition to these three basic rules, there are a few others which are explained below:

  1. Trans Tech Bus’s warranty on air conditioning and lift gates is limited to the installation only; only defects directly attributable to the installation are covered by us. Any defect in materials and / or workmanship of the particular component is the responsibility of the component manufacturer. Please consult the warranty booklet for that particular component included with the new vehicle.
  2. Replacement parts for defective parts are to be obtained from Trans Tech Bus whenever possible; we will invoice you for parts shipped under warranty and then credit your account when defective parts are returned to us, pre-paid. If parts are obtained locally for whatever reason Trans Tech Bus will reimburse the dealer for an amount not exceeding our cost for the same item. Defective parts still need to be returned for credit of this amount.
  3. No amount will be paid by Trans Tech Bus for any chassis defect unless it can be proven that the defect was caused by carelessness or neglect while the chassis was in our possession.

This policy is effective November 1, 2007. Please review the information contained herein. Should you have any questions regarding this information, please give me a call.

Jose Vazquez - Trans Tech Bus - A TCI Company


CHASSIS PREPARATION AND MODIFICATION DEFECTS

WARRANTY FLAT-RATE TIMES

CODE /DEFECT DESCRIPTION/ TIME

01-001 / Remove standard side exhausts;
replace with rear exhaust extension / 1.00
01-002 / Replace broken tailpipe hanger / 0.40
01-003 / Install /exhaust heat shield / 0.60
01-004 / Install / replace tailpipe clamp / 0.30
01-005 / Tighten loose tailpipe clamp / 0.10

01-006 / Repair or replace tire damaged at U.S. Bus / Actual
01-007 / Replace missing body mounting puck / 0.30
01-008 / Install / replace body mounting bracket / 0.50
01-009 / Install / replace tow hook-front or rear / 0.30
01-010 / Install / replace rear bumper / 1.00
01-011 / Remove and Replace Driveline Guard / 0.20


BODY STRUCTURE DEFECTS

WARRANTY FLAT-RATE TIMES

CODE /DEFECT DESCRIPTION/ TIME

02-001 / Remove and replace outer roof sheet-each / 7.00
02-002 / Remove - replace exterior side panel / 4.00
02-003 / Remove and replace front roof cap / 8.00
02-004 / Remove and replace front roof cap adapter / 4.00
02-005 / Repair rear end shell / Actual
02-006 / Remove - replace outer mullion cover / 0.30
02-007 /Remove - replace outer front corner assembly / 6.00
NOTE: Above times include time for re-painting
02-008 / Remove - reinstall entrance door leaf (each) / 1.00
02-009 / Remove - reinstall battery box door / 0.70
02-010 / Remove - reinstall battery box-complete / 2.00
02-011 / Remove - reinstall battery tray / 1.00

02-012 / Remove - replace battery tie-down rods and angles / 0.20
02-013 / Remove - replace rear emergency door-complete / 1.00
02-014 / Remove - replace rear emergency door hinge (each) / 0.30
02-015 / Remove - replace 3-point emergency door latch-complete / 0.40
02-016 / Remove - replace emergency door prop assembly / 0.20
02-017 / Remove - reinstall interior headlining panel / 3.00
02-018 / Remove - reinstall wire chase (each) / 0.20
02-019 / Remove - reinstall lower interior trim panel / 3.50
(Includes seat removal and reinstallation)
02-020 / Remove - replace front interior header panel / 3.00
02-021 / Remove - replace rear interior header panel /3.00
02-022 / Remove - replace front interior driver's storage compartment /


HEATING AND VENTILATION DEFECTS

WARRANTY FLAT-RATE TIMES

CODE /DEFECT DESCRIPTION/ TIME

03-001 / Remove and relocate under seat heater- complete / 2.00
03-002 / Remove - replace under seat heater core / 0.40
03-003 / Remove - replace under seat heater motor / 0.50
03-004 / Remove - replace heater booster pump / 0.50
03-005 / Remove - replace heater shut-off valve / 0.50
03-006 / Repair under hood heater system plumbing / 0.50
03-007 / Drain and refill cooling system / 1.00
03-008 / Remove - replace roof hatch complete-Specialty / 1.00
03-009 / Remove - replace micro switch-Specialty / 0.20
03-010 / Remove - replace roof hatch lid-Specialty / 0.20

03-011 / Remove - replace roof hatch lid gasket / 0.10
03-012 / Remove - replace roof hatch complete-Tran spec / 1.10
03-013 / Remove - replace roof hatch handle and base assembly -
Tran spec / 0.30
03-014 / Remove - replace roof hatch handle shield-Tran spec / 0.20
03-015 / Remove - replace defroster fan / 0.40
03-016 / Install missing defroster fan / 1.00
03-017 / Remove - reinstall static roof vent / 0.40
03-018 / Remove - replace power roof vent / 0.90


AIR CONDITIONING INSTALLATION DEFECTS

WARRANTY FLAT-RATE TIMES

CODE /DEFECT DESCRIPTION/ TIME

04-001 / Air conditioning installation repairs / Actual
Note: Trans Tech Bus warrants air conditioning installation only;
Only defects directly attributable to the installation by Trans Tech Bus and must be approved by Tran Tech Bus prior to repairs being made. Only those facilities approved by the air conditioner manufacturer under its warranty plan may make repairs. Repairs are not to be made by chassis dealer unless specifically authorized by Trans Tech Bus.


DOOR, WINDOW AND GLASS DEFECTS

WARRANTY FLAT-RATE TIMES

CODE /DEFECT DESCRIPTION/ TIME

05-001 / Remove - reinstall entrance door leaf (each) / 1.00
05-002 / Remove - replace center entrance door seal (each) / 0.30
05-003 / Remove - replace entrance door hinge seal (each) / 0.20
05-004 / Remove - replace entrance door manual door control handle / 0.20
05-005 / Remove - replace entrance door manual door control rod yoke / 0.20
05-006 / Remove - replace entrance door manual door control bracket / 0.20
05-007 / Remove - replace entrance door manual door control rod yoke / 0.20
05-008 / Remove - replace entrance door manual door control overhead link rod / 0.20
05-009 / Remove - replace entrance door electric door actuator / 0.40
05-010 / Remove - replace entrance door electric door actuator yoke / 0.20
05-011 / Remove - replace entrance door electric door actuator pivot bracket / 0.30
05-012 / Remove - replace entrance door electric door actuator switch / 0.30

05-013 / Remove - replace entrance door electric door actuator Emerg. Release / 0.20
05-014 / Remove - replace entrance door glass (each) (includes 05-001) / 1.50
05-015 / Remove - replace emergency door glass (each) / 0.30
05-016 / Remove - replace rear end corner glass (each) / 0.30
05-017 / Remove - replace lift door glass (each) / 0.30
05-018 / Remove - replace observation window glass / 0.40
05-019 / Remove - replace standard split sash assembly / 0.50
05-020 / Disassemble and reassemble standard split sash assembly / 0.50
05-021 / Remove - replace standard split sash latch rail (incl. 05-019 and 05-020) / 1.20
05-022 / Remove - replace emergency exit split sash assembly / 0.50
05-023 / Disassemble and reassemble emergency exit split sash assembly / 0.50
05-024 / Remove - replace Emerg. Exit split sash latch rail (includes 05-019 and 05-020) / 1.20
05-025 / Remove - replace Emerg. Exit split sash buzzer switch / 0.20


INTERIOR EQUIPMENT DEFECTS

WARRANTY FLAT-RATE TIMES

CODE /DEFECT DESCRIPTION/ TIME

06-001 / Replace step tread (each) / 0.50
06-002 / Remove - reinstall step trim-if so equipped / 0.50
06-003 / Remove - replace smooth floor covering-per window section, per side / 1.00
06-004 / Remove - replace ribbed aisle covering-per window section; incl. aisle molding / 0.40
06-005 / Remove - replace wheelhouse covering (each side) / 0.50
06-006 / Remove - replace in-dash radio (U.S. Bus corporation-installed) / 0.50

06-007 / Remove - reinstall interior speaker / 0.20
06-008 / Remove - replace exterior PA speaker / 0.30
06-009 / Install - replace vandal lock-rear door / 0.50
06-010 / Install - replace interior rearview mirror / 0.20
06-011 / Install - replace interior spy mirror / 0.20
06-012 / Install - replace U.S. Bus-installed sun visor / 0.30
06-013 / Remove - replace access panel hardware / 0.40
06-014 / Remove - Replace Electrical panel access latch / 0.20


SAFETY EQUIPMENT DEFECTS

WARRANTY FLAT-RATE TIMES

CODE /DEFECT DESCRIPTION/ TIME

08-001 / Install - replace first aid kit / 0.10
08-002 / Install - replace body fluid kit / 0.10
08-003 / Install - replace floor-mounted tool box / 0.20
08-004 / Install - replace triangle flare kit / 0.10

08-005 / Install - replace fire extinguisher / 0.10
08-006 / Install - replace fire blanket / 0.10
08-007 / Install - replace fire axe or pry bar / 0.10
08-008 / Install - replace permit holder / 0.10
08-009 / Install - replace backing alarm / 0.20


PAINT DEFECTS

WARRANTY FLAT-RATE TIMES

CODE /DEFECT DESCRIPTION/ TIME

10-001 / Repaint wheel (each) / 0.80
10-002 / Repaint entrance door leaves -exterior / 1.00
10-003 / Repaint entrance door leaves -interior / 1.00
10-004 / Repaint front or rear bumper / 1.40
10-005 / Repaint rear end-complete / 6.00
10-006 / Repaint roof cap-one color / 2.50
10-007 / Repaint black border around warning lamps-each of (4) / 0.50
10-008 / Repaint rub rail-each / 1.00
10-009 / Repaint all rub rails / 6.00
10-010 / Repaint rear emergency door-exterior only / 2.00
10-011 / Repaint side panel (each) / 2.50
10-012 / Repaint side of bus-complete / 7.50
10-013 / Repaint roof-complete / 6.00
10-014 / Repaint post cap / 0.30
10-015 / Repaint complete 4-window bus body only / 10.00
10-016 / Repaint complete 5-window bus body only / 13.00
10-017 / Repaint complete 6-window bus body only / 15.00
10-018 / Repaint complete 7-window bus body only / 18.00

10-019 / Repaint chassis sheet metal / 1.50
10-020 / Install vinyl lettering furnished by Trans Tech Bus-per sheet 10-021 / Install vinyl lettering furnished by Trans Tech Bus-each letter / 0.10
10-022 / Replace painted lettering Actual
10-023 / Install missing reflective striping around window, door, hatch, or on body side (per affected area) / 0.20
10-024 / Replace missing reflective striping around window, door, hatch, or on body side / 0.60
10-025 / Painting due to body panel replacement-see section 2
10-026 / Major paint repairs due to paint failure require (3) estimates obtained locally; estimate MUST be approved PRIOR to work being started. Estimates are to be based on Trans Tech Bus furnishing paint.
10-027 / Miscellaneous body leak repair
10-028 / other paint-related repairs
10-029 / Removal of front cap flasher Vinyl Decals (each side) / 0.10
10-030 / Installing interior vinyl decals / 0.10
10-031 / Install School Bus signs – front & rear / 0.4


ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT DEFECTS

WARRANTY FLAT-RATE TIMES

CODE /DEFECT DESCRIPTION/ TIME

11-001 / Replace lamp assembly / 0.20
11-002 / Replace lamp lens / 0.10
11-003 / Replace lamp gasket (includes 11-001) / 0.30
NOTE: Back-up lamps, stop lamps, turn signal lamps, tail lamps, clearance and marker lamps, dome lamps, step well lamp, and warning lamps will all use the above codes and times.
11-004 / Remove - replace toggle switch / 0.20
11-005 / Remove - replace monitor board / 0.50
11-006 / Troubleshooting and diagnosing electrical short circuit / 1.00

11-007 / Repair electrical short circuit / 0.50
11-008 / Remove - replace Bosch relay / 0.20
11-009 / Remove - replace warning lamp flasher unit / 0.50
11-010 / Remove - replace electric door switch / 0.50
11-011 / Remove - replace vandal lock switch & or bracket / 0.20
11-012 / Remove - replace switch control box-complete / 0.50
11-013 / Remove - replace fuse or circuit breaker / 0.10
11-014 / Seal any lamp with silicone around base (each lamp) / 0.10
11-015 / Secure unsecured wire harness under vehicle / 0.40


SPECIAL - NEEDS VEHICLE EQUIPMENT DEFECTS

WARRANTY FLAT-RATE TIMES

CODE /DEFECT DESCRIPTION/ TIME

13-001 / Install 4-point pocket-type recessed wheelchair tie-down / 1.00
13-002 / Replace 4-point pocket-type recessed wheelchair tie-down / 0.50
13-003 / Install "L" track (one strip, per body window section / 0.70
13-004 / Replace "L" track (one strip, per body window section / 0.30
13-005 / Install - replace stanchion / 0.50
13-006 / Install - replace modesty panel / 0.20
13-007 / Replace factory-installed lift / 2.00
13-008 / Install lift / 4.00

NOTE: Lift repairs, if required, must be made only by repair centers authorized by the respective lift manufacturers. Any repairs or adjustments needed to make the lift operational are to be billed back to the lift manufacturer. Trans Tech Bus is not responsible for any costs incurred due to lift defects beyond those directly attributable to the lift installation.
13-009 / Install - replace upper safety panel / 0.30
13-010 / Replace lift door-complete / 1.00
13-011 / Install - replace vandal lock for lift door (no electrical hook-up) / 0.50
13-012 / Replace lift door hinge (each) / 0.40
13-013 / Replace lift door 3-point latch assembly / 0.30
13-014 / Tighten - adjust lift door 3-point latch assembly / 0.20


Warranty Parts Policy

Replacement parts for defective parts are to be obtained from Trans Tech Bus whenever possible; we will invoice you for parts shipped under warranty and then credit your account when the defective parts are returned to us, pre-paid. If parts are obtained locally, for whatever reason, Trans Tech Bus will reimburse the dealer for an amount not exceeding Trans Tech Bus dealer price for the same item. Defective parts still need to be returned for credit of this amount.


Warranty Parts Policy

  1. Obtain a return authorization (RA) number from our office for the return of the original parts. Tran Tech Bus will provide the customer with a list of parts and the RA number within 30 days of receiving the replacement part. Along with receiving a return list, the dealer will also receive a “scrap” list. The dealer can dispose of parts that are listed on that list.
  2. All parts must be appropriately packaged to prevent damage during return transit to Trans Tech Bus. Damage incurred during return shipping will invalidate warranty.
  3. Please note that the parts must be returned to our location on a pre paid basis by the courier of your choice. Parts are to be shipped to the following address:

Trans Tech Bus
Parts/Warranty Department
7 Lake Station Road
Warwick, New York 10990